GOLDEN APRICOT 15th Yerevan International Film Festival
The theme for the Festival is Crossroads of Cultures and Civilizations. It is based upon the idea of a global human landscape in transformation and the challenges those transformations pose to human beings.
We welcome films focusing on diverse ethnic groups, religions, and nations, and depicting human experience, daily lives of the people, both ordinary and extraordinary, their joys and troubles as they attempt to find a meaning in the changing world, struggling to redefine themselves in a world that recognizes fewer and fewer boundaries.
Feature Competition Section – for feature films (over 60 min.) from all over the world.
Documentary Competition Section – for feature length (over 45 min.) documentaries from all over the world.
Non- Competition Sections:
Armenian Panorama – for feature-length fictions, shorts and documentaries from all over the world made by directors or producers of Armenian descent.
Yerevan Premieres - best films from all over the world invited by festival.
Special Screenings
Eligible for competitive sections - films which had their first public screening after January 1, 2017.
Please note that we do not take applications for international short films.
Entries submitted by post, email or any form other than online are not eligible for the Festival.
The deadline for preselection submission is April 15, 2018. The Festival reserves the right to refuse later submissions.
Upon confirmation of the film to the competition or non-competition sections of the Festival, the applicant agrees to:
• Provide a trailer of the film online by a non-expiring link or HD resolution file;
• Provide materials for localization (dialogue lists in English, spotting list, screener and poster artwork);
• Materials must be delivered digitally to gaiff@gaiff.am stating the local and English titles of the film in the email subject line. The Festival does not accept deliveries on hard drives, USBs or any other physical carriers.
Final selection is made by the Selection Committee, and its decision is not subject to appeal.
Unfortunately, we do not have the possibility to return the DVDs or leave a feedback in case if your film is not selected.
Feature films are accepted in 35mm or DCP formats.
Documentaries may be delivered on Blu-ray, DVD or USB Stick (in case the print is delivered on a USB Stick, the latter will not be returned).
Each film can have no more than three screenings at the Festival. In case the film wins an award, the organizers shall run one extra screening on the last day of the Festival.
All films in the competition will be screened at the Festival in their original languages with English and Armenian subtitles.
The Festival takes responsibility for the prints from the moment of their pick-up from the shipper (at import) to the moment of handover to the shipper (at return/export).
The shipping costs of the prints will be paid by the Festival both ways only if the prints are sent from and returned to their sources. In case the copy is shared with another festival, GAIFF will pay the return transportation charges only. The films must be sent prepaid by the other festival.
The DCP copies must be sent to the Festival in their original hardcover cases clearly labeled with the title of the film.